2017 CONTEST WINNERS

Literary Contests

Contests 1-3 limited to Arkansas Residents who ATTEND Arkansas Writers' Conference.

1. Carl J Iannacone Memorial Award

1st place: Mary Lou Moran

2nd place: Marilyn Joyner

3rd place:  Fay Smalling Guinn

2. The Erdel Family Memorial Award.

1st place: Gary Breezeel

2nd place: Tom Howard

3rd place:  Sara Gipson

3. Mistletoe Award.

1st place: Layne Fleming

2nd place: Caroline Carmack

3rd place:  Kim Vernon

Contests 4-13 OPEN TO ALL

4. David Goodgame Memorial Award

1st place: Sally Clark

2nd place: Catherine Moran

3rd place:  Sara Gipson

 5. Fiction Who-Dunnit Award.

1st place: Gary Breezeel

2nd place: Marilyn Joyner

3rd place:  Cheryl Cleek

6. AR Pioneer Branch NLAPW Prose Award.

1st place: Carole Crow

2nd place: Kim Vernon

3rd place:  Kathy Vernich

7. WOW! Press Award.   

1st place: Mary Lou Moran

2nd place: Carole Crow

3rd place:  John Swinburn

8. AR Pioneer Branch NLAPW Poetry Award.

1st place: Patricia Oplinger

2nd place: Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

3rd place:  C. Allan Butkus

9. LaViness Award for Living Mystery.

1st place: Carole Crow

2nd place: Gary Breezeel

3rd place:  Del Garrett

10. Scott Plantation Settlement Award.

1st place: Syble Ussery

2nd place: Jeanie Horn

3rd place:  Kim Vernon

11. LIGHTS OUT! 

1st place: Carole Crow

2nd place: Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

3rd place:  Tom Howard

12. Penpoint Writers Group Contest.

1st place: C. Allan Butkus

2nd place: Barbara Shepherd

3rd place:  Sara Gipson

13. South Arkansas Poets of the Pines Poetry Contest.  

1st place:  Kathy Vernich

2nd place:  Barbara Blanks

3rd place:  John McPherson

Contests 14-18 LIMITED TO ARKANSAS RESIDENTS.

14. Lucille R. Longstreth Memorial Award.

1st place: Del Garrett

2nd place: Layne Fleming

3rd place:  Tom Howard

15. Village Writers Club of Hot Springs Village Award.

1st place: Carol Hodges

2nd place: Anne Winchester

3rd place:  Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

16. Youth Poetry.

NO ENTRIES

17.  Del Garrett’s Gimme The Creeps.

1st place: Jeanie Horn

2nd place: Mary Lou  Moran

3rd place:  Anne Winchester

18. Moral Dilemma Award

1st place: Gary Breezeel

2nd place: Syble Ussery

3rd place:  Jeanie Horn

 

******************************************************

SPECIAL MEMORIAL AWARD CONTEST (Open to All)

19. Henry & Betty Heidelberger Memorial Poetry Award.

1st place: C. Allan Butkus

2nd place: Barbara Shepherd

3rd place:  Marilyn Joyner

20. Dorothy Truex Memorial Prose Award

1st place: Marilyn Joyner

2nd place: Gary Breezeel

3rd place:  Caroline Carmack

 

     A COPY OF THE HONORABLE MENTIONS LIST IS AVAILABLE BY EMAILING          THE AWC DIRECTOR AT breannacone1@yahoo.com.


******************************************************

2017 ARKANSAS WRITERS’ CONFERENCE
AWC Director: Brenda Iannacone
Email: breannacone1@yahoo.com
Phone: (501) 833-2756