2018 Contest Winners

HONORABLE MENTION WINNER LIST AVAILABLE BY EMAIL. SEND REQUEST TO bdiannacone@aol.com. 

 

Literary Contests

Contests 1-10  limited to Arkansas Residents who ATTEND Arkansas Writers' Conference.

1. Carl J Iannacone Memorial Award

1st place: Del Garrett

2nd place: Wayne Fowler

3rd place:   C.Allan Butkus

2. WOW! Press Award.   

1st place: C.Allan Butkus

2nd place: Fay Smalling Guinn

3rd place:  Liz Barton

3. The Erdel Family Memorial Award.

1st place: Del Garrett

2nd place: Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

3rd place:  Jerry Davis

4. Mistletoe Award.

1st place: Sara Gipson

2nd place: Mary Lou Moran

3rd place:  C.Allan Butkus

5. Village Writers Club of Hot Springs Village Award.

1st place: Liz Barton

2nd place: C.Allan Butkus

3rd place:  Jerry Davis

 

 . Camille Lancaster Award

1st place: Sara Gipson

2nd place: Gary L Breezeel

3rd place:  C.Allan Butkus

7. Youth Prose.

NO ENTRIES

8.  Del Garrett’s Gimme The Creeps.

1st place: Gary L Breezeel

2nd place: Sara Gipson

3rd place:  Gary Rodgers

9. Dilemma Award

1st place: Mary Lou Moran

2nd place: Gary Rodgers

3rd place:  Jerry Davis

10. True Story: Rescued Pet

1st place: Kim Vernon

2nd place: Fay Smalling Guinn

3rd place:  Syble Ussery

 

Contests 11-23 OPEN TO ALL

11. Lucille R. Longstreth Memorial Award.

1st place: Sara Gipson

2nd place: Catherine Moran

3rd place:  Fay Smalling Guinn

12. David Goodgame Memorial Award

1st place: Catherine Moran

2nd place: C.Allan Burkus

3rd place:  Debbie Lincoln

13. Fiction Who-Dunnit Award.

1st place: C.Allan Butkus

2nd place: Gary R Hoffman

3rd place:  Cheryl Cleek

14. AR Pioneer Branch NLAPW Prose Award.

1st place: Sandra Boutwell-Falcone

2nd place: C.Allan Butkus

3rd place:  Layne Fleming

15. AR Pioneer Branch NLAPW Poetry Award.

1st place: Shelley Anne Richter

2nd place: Del Garrett

3rd place:  C. Allan Butkus

16. LaViness Award for Living Mystery.

1st place: Gary L Breezeel

2nd place: Del Garrett

3rd place:  Shelley Anne Richter

17. Scott Plantation Settlement Award.

1st place: Cheri Lynn Quattrochi

2nd place: Shirley Stewart

3rd place:  Kim Vernon

18. Bear-ly Believable

1st place: Shelley Anne Richter

2nd place: Mary Lou Moran

3rd place:  Sara Gipson

19. Penpoint Writers Group Contest.

1st place: Jerry Davis

2nd place: Gary R Hoffman

3rd place:  C.Allan Butkus

20. South Arkansas Poets of the Pines Poetry Contest.  

1st place:  Debbie Lincoln

2nd place:  Kim Vernon

3rd place:  Shelley Anne Richter

******************************************************

SPECIAL MEMORIAL AWARD CONTEST 21-23 (Open to All)

21. Henry & Betty Heidelberger Memorial Poetry Award.

1st place: Dennis R Patton

2nd place: Shelley Anne Richter

3rd place:  Pat Durmon

22. Dorothy Truex Memorial Prose Award

1st place: Anita Smith

2nd place: Kim Vernon

3rd place:  Gary L Breezeel

23 Peggy Vining Memorial Essay Award

1st place: Sandy Jordan

2nd place: Kathy Vernich

3rd place:  Shirley Stewart

CONTEST 24 LIMITED TO ARKANSAS RESIDENTS ONLY

24. Dusty Richards Memorial Prose Award.

1st place: Sara Gipson

2nd place: C.Allan Butkus

3rd place:  Gary L Breezeel

 

 

******************************************************

2018 ARKANSAS WRITERS’ CONFERENCE

AWC Director: Brenda Iannacone

Email: breannacone1@yahoo.com

Phone: (501) 833-2756